Renfrew County


Township of Admaston-Bromley
477 Stone Road, Renfrew | Phone: 613-432-2885 | www.admastonbromley.com
Council meetings: first and third Thursday of each month at 7:30pm

Mayor – Michael Donohue
Deputy Mayor – Robert Douglas Dick
Councillor – Michael J. Quilty
Councillor – Robert Hall
Councillor – Kevin LeGris

Town of Arnprior
105 Elgin Street West, Arnprior | Phone: 613-623-4231 | www.arnprior.ca
Council meetings: second and fourth Mondays of the month at 6:30pm

Mayor – David Reid
Reeve – Walter Stack
Councillor – Dan Lynch
Councillor – Ted Strike
Councillor – Lynn Grinstead
Councillor – Frank Dugal
Councillor – Tom Burnette

 Township of Bonnechere Valley

49 Bonnechere Street East, Eganville | Phone: 613-628-3101 | www.bonnecherevalleytwp.com
Council meetings: first and third Tuesday of the month at 1:30pm

Mayor – Jennifer Murphy
Councillor (Ward 1) – Jackie Agnew
Councillor (Ward 2) – Meredith Jamieson
Councillor (Ward 3) – Bob Peltzer
Councillor (Ward 4) – Mervin Buckwald

Township of Brudenell, Lyndoch and Raglan
42 Burnt Bridge Road, Palmer Rapids | Phone: 613-758-2061 | www.blrtownship.ca
Council meetings: first Wednesday of the month at 7:00pm

Reeve – Sheldon Keller
Councillor (Ward 1) – John Rutledge
Councillor (Ward 1) – Iris Kauffeldt
Councillor (Ward 2) – Richard Clements
Councillor (Ward 2) – Wayne Banks

Changes: Garry Gruntz was elected Reeve in 2014 but moved out of the area. Sheldon Keller replaced him and the title was changed to Mayor. Richard Clements replaced Keller as the Ward 2 Councillor.

Town of Deep River
100 Deep River Road, Deep River | Phone: 613-584-2000 | www.deepriver.ca
Council meetings: third Wednesday of the month at 7:00pm

Mayor – Joan Lougheed
Reeve – Glenn Doncaster
Councillor – Terry Myers
Councillor – Robert John McLaren
Councillor – Ronald Desrochers
Councillor – Megan Aikens
Councillor – Jason McAuley

Township of Greater Madawaska
19 Parnell Street, Calabogie | Phone: 613-752-2222 | www.greatermadawaska.com
Council meetings: dates vary

Mayor – Glenda McKay
Councillor (Ward 1) – Brian Hunt
Councillor (Ward 1) – Wayne Fraser
Councillor (Ward 2) – Harold Murphy
Councillor (Ward 3) – Glen MacPherson

United Townships of Head, Clara and Maria
15 Township Hall Road, Stonecliffe | Phone: 613-586-2526 | www.townshipsofheadclaramaria.ca
Council meetings: third or last Friday of each month at 2:00pm

Reeve – Bob Reid
Councillor – Dave Foote
Councillor – Ernie Villeneuve
Councillor – Calvin Chartrand
Councillor – Cathy McKay

Changes: Robert Reid became the Reeve when Jim Gibson resigned. Debbi Grills also resigned. Cathy McKay and Ernie Villeneuve replaced Grills and Reid on council.

Township of Horton
2253 Johnston Road, Renfrew | Phone: 613-432-6271 | www.hortontownship.ca
Council meetings: first Tuesday of the month at 4:00pm

Mayor – Bob Kingsbury
Deputy Mayor – Robert A. Johnston
Councillor – David Bennett
Councillor – Glen Campbell
Councillor – Jamey Larone

Township of Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards
1 John Street, Killaloe | Phone: 613-757-2300 | www.killaloe-hagarty-richards.ca
Council meetings: first and third Tuesday of the month at 7:00pm

Mayor – Janice Visneskie-Moore
Councillor (Ward 1) – Ted Browne
Councillor (Ward 1) – Carl Kuehl
Councillor (Ward 2) – Stanley Pecoskie
Councillor (Ward 2) – Debbie Peplinskie
Councillor (Ward 3) – John Jeffrey
Councillor (Ward 3) – Brian Pecoskie

Town of Laurentian Hills
34465 Highway 17, Deep River | Phone: 613-584-3114 | www.laurentianhills.ca
Council meetings: 15th day following the first Tuesday of the month at 7:00pm

Mayor – John Reinwald
Councillor (Ward 1) – Bruce Boucher
Councillor (Ward 2) – Anne Giardini
Councillor (Ward 3) – Brenda Blimkie
Councillor (Ward 4) – John Hoyle

Changes: John Hoyle was appointed to replace Dennis Hyde as Councillor.

Township of Laurentian Valley
460 Witt Road, Pembroke | Phone: 613-735-6291 | www.laurentianvalleytwsp.on.ca
Council meetings: third Tuesday of the month at 5:30pm

Mayor – Steve Bennett
Reeve – Debbie Robinson
Councillor – Allan Wren
Councillor – Jennifer Gauthier
Councillor – Keith Watt
Councillor – Brian Hugli
Councillor – George Hodgkinson

Changes: George Hodgkinson replaced Jim Sheedy as a Councillor when Sheedy retired his seat.

Township of Madawaska Valley
85 Bay Street, Barry’s Bay | Phone: 613-756-2747 | www.madawaskavalley.ca
Council meetings: first and third Monday of the month at 7:00pm

Mayor – Kim Love
Councillor – Carl Bromwich
Councillor – Ernie Peplinski
Councillor – Elser Lee Faith Archer
Councillor – Shelley Maika

Township of McNab Braeside
2508 Russett Drive, Arnprior | Phone: 613-623-5756 | www.mcnabbraeside.com
Council meetings: first and third Tuesday of the month at 7:00pm

Mayor – Tom Peckett
Deputy Mayor – Brian Armsden
Councillor – Heather Lang
Councillor – Scott Brum
Councillor – Mark MacKenzie

Township of North Algona Wilberforce
1091 Shaw Woods Road, Eganville | Phone: 613-628-2080 | www.nalgonawil.com
Council meetings: first and third Monday of the month

Mayor – Deborah Farr
Councillor – Dave Plumb
Councillor – Melvin Berndt
Councillor – Doug Schultz
Councillor – James Brose

City of Pembroke
1 Pembroke Street East, Pembroke | Phone: 613-735-6821 | www.pembroke.ca
Council meetings: first and third Tuesdays of the month at 7:00pm

Mayor – Mike Le May
Councillor – Ron Gervais
Councillor – Les Scott
Councillor – Andrew Plummer
Councillor – Christine Reavie
Councillor – Pat Lafreniere
Councillor – John McCann

Town of Petawawa
1111 Victoria Street, Petawawa | Phone: 613-687-5536 | www.petawawa.ca
Council meetings: first and third Monday at 6:30pm

Mayor – Bob Sweet
Councillor – James Carmody
Councillor – Tom Mohns
Councillor – Murray Rutz
Councillor – Theresa Sabourin
Councillor – Gary Serviss
Councillor – Treena Lemay

Town of Renfrew
127 Raglan Street South, Renfrew | Phone: 613-432-4848 | www.town.renfrew.on.ca
Council meetings: dates vary

Mayor – Don Eady
Reeve – Peter Emon
Councillor – Arlene Jamieson
Councillor – Kate Windle
Councillor – Andrew Evans
Councillor – Tom Sidney
Councillor – Mike Coulas

Township of Whitewater Region
44 Main Street, Cobden | Phone: 613-646-2282 | www.whitewaterregion.ca
Council meetings: third Wednesday of the month at 6:30pm

Mayor – Hal Johnson
Reeve – Terry Millar
Councillor – Daryl McLaughlin
Councillor – Cathy Regier
Councillor – Dave MacKay
Councillor – Charlene Jackson
Councillor – Chris Olmstead